2019 World Men's Handball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2019 World Men's Handball Championship
2019 World Men's Handball Championship.png
Tournament details
Host countries Denmark
 Germany
Dates10–27 January
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 6 host cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches56
Goals scored3015 (53.84 per match)
Attendance468,676 (8,369 per match)
Top scorer(s)Germany Uwe Gensheimer
Iceland Arnór Þór Gunnarsson
(31 goals)
Next

The 2019 IHF World Men's Handball Championship, is the 26th event hosted by the International Handball Federation and held in Denmark and Germany from 10 to 27 January 2019. This is the first IHF World Men's Handball Championship to include more than one host country.[1]

A unified Korean team participates for the first time.[2]

Bidding process

Denmark/Germany presented a bid and were up against competitors from Poland and Slovakia/Hungary. The International Handball Federation announced on 28 October 2013 that Denmark/Germany would be awarded the 2019 World Men's Handball Championship.

Format

This edition will see a format change back to the one used in 2011. The 24 teams were split into four groups, in which the first three teams are qualified for the main round. The bottom three teams of each group will play the Presidents' Cup to determine the positions from 13–24. In the main round, the 12 teams are split into two groups. Their points from the preliminary round against the other qualified team are carried over, and the best two placed teams in each main round group will qualify for the semifinals, while the third- and fourth ranked teams play placement matches. From the semifinals on, a knockout system will be used.

Venues

Following is a list of all venues and host cities which will be used.[3] All venues have a capacity of more than 10,000 spectators. The final will be held in Jyske Bank Boxen in Herning, Denmark.

Copenhagen Herning Berlin
Royal Arena Jyske Bank Boxen Mercedes-Benz Arena
Capacity: 13,700 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 14,800
RoyalArena 20170811 N8B0024 (36517811566).jpg Jyske Bank Boxen.jpg Mercedes-Benz Arena Berlin August 2015.JPG
Cologne Munich Hamburg
Lanxess Arena Olympiahalle Barclaycard Arena
Capacity: 19,250 Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 13,300
Koelnarena inside.jpg Olympiahalle, München 2012.jpg HH-Freezers Straubing-Tigers 4.JPG

Qualification

Competition Dates Vacancies Qualified
Host nations 28 October 2013 2  Denmark
 Germany
2017 World Championship 11–29 January 2017 1  France
2018 European Men's Handball Championship 12–28 January 2018 1  Spain
2018 African Men's Handball Championship 17–27 January 2018 3  Angola
 Egypt
 Tunisia
2018 Asian Men's Handball Championship 18–28 January 2018 4  Bahrain
 Qatar
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea[2]
European qualification[4] 25 October 2017 – 14 June 2018 9  Austria
 Croatia
 Hungary
 Iceland
 Macedonia
 Norway
 Russia
 Serbia
 Sweden
2018 Pan American Men's Handball Championship 16–24 June 2018 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Chile
Wildcard 9 May 2018
10 October 2018
2  Japan[5]
 Korea[2]

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances1
 Denmark Host 28 October 2013 22 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Germany Host 28 October 2013 23 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 France World champion 29 January 2017 21 (1954, 1958 ,1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1978, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Saudi Arabia Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 23 January 2018 8 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Qatar Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 23 January 2018 6 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 South Korea[2] Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 23 January 2018 11 (1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
 Bahrain Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 24 January 2018 2 (2011, 2017)
 Tunisia Finalist of 2018 African Championship 25 January 2018 13 (1967, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Egypt Finalist of 2018 African Championship 25 January 2018 14 (1964, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Angola Third place of 2018 African Championship 27 January 2018 3 (2005, 2007, 2017)
 Spain European Champion 28 January 2018 19 (1958, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Japan Wildcard 9 May 2018 14 (1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1990, 1995, 1997, 2005, 2011, 2017)
 Russia European playoffs 12 June 2018 12 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Norway European playoffs 12 June 2018 14 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2017)
 Macedonia European playoffs 13 June 2018 5 (1999, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Hungary European playoffs 13 June 2018 19 (1958, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017)
 Sweden European playoffs 13 June 2018 23 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017)
 Austria European playoffs 13 June 2018 5 (1938, 1958, 1993, 2011, 2015)
 Iceland European playoffs 13 June 2018 19 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Croatia European playoffs 14 June 2018 12 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Serbia European playoffs 14 June 2018 3 ( 2009, 2011, 2013)
 Brazil Finalist of 2018 Pan American Championship 23 June 2018 13 (1958, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Argentina Finalist of 2018 Pan American Championship 23 June 2018 11 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Chile Third place of 2018 Pan American Championship 24 June 2018 4 (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Korea Wildcard2 10 October 2018 0 (debut)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host country for that year
2 The associations of South Korea and North Korea were invited by the International Handball Federation to enter a unified team in the championship.[2] South Korea, which had 11 previous appearances (1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013), originally qualified as the semifinalist of the 2018 Asian Championship.

Draw

The draw took place on 25 June 2018 at Copenhagen, Denmark.[6][7]

Seeding

The seedings and draw procedure were announced on 22 June 2018.[8]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6
 France
 Spain
 Sweden
 Denmark
 Croatia
 Russia
 Norway
 Hungary
 Qatar
 Germany
 Austria
 Macedonia
 Serbia
 Tunisia
 Iceland
 Argentina
 Brazil
 Egypt
 Bahrain
 Chile
 South Korea4
 Saudi Arabia
 Angola
 Japan
4 Later replaced by a  Unified Korea team

Squads

Referees

The referee pairs were selected on 25 October 2018.[9]

Preliminary round

The provisional schedule was confirmed on 28 June 2018 and the final schedule was announced on 31 October 2018.[10][11][12]

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). After completion of the group stage, if two or more teams have scored the same number of points, the ranking will be determined as follows:[13]

  1. Highest number of points in matches between the teams directly involved;
  2. Superior goal difference in matches between the teams directly involved;
  3. Highest number of goals scored in matches between the teams directly involved (or in the away match in case of a two-team tie);
  4. Superior goal difference in all matches of the group;
  5. Highest number of plus goals in all matches of the group;

If the ranking of one of these teams is determined, the above criteria are consecutively followed until the ranking of all teams is determined. If no ranking can be determined, a decision shall be obtained by IHF through drawing of lots.

During the group stage, only criteria 4–5 apply to determine the provisional ranking of teams.

All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany (A, H) 5 3 2 0 142 110 +32 8 Main round
2  France (A) 4 3 1 0 115 91 +24 7
3  Brazil (A) 5 3 0 2 127 129 −2 6
4  Russia (E) 4 1 2 1 109 104 +5 4
5  Serbia (E) 5 1 1 3 127 146 −19 3
6  Korea (E) 5 0 0 5 124 164 −40 0
Updated to match(es) played on 17 January 2019. Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host.
10 January 2019
18:15
Korea  19–30  Germany Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Jang, Kang T. 4 (10–17) Gensheimer 7
Suspension 1×Red card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

11 January 2019
18:00
Serbia  30–30  Russia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 10,468
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
N. Ilić 6 (16–16) Dibirov 12
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
11 January 2019
20:30
Brazil  22–24  France Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 10,529
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Toledo 8 (13–16) Guigou, Mem 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

12 January 2019
15:30
Russia  34–27  Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 10,039
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Shishkarev 7 (20–13) Kang J., Park K. 4
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
12 January 2019
18:15
Germany  34–21  Brazil Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR)
Gensheimer 10 (15–8) Toledo 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card
12 January 2019
20:30
France  32–21  Serbia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Fabregas, Remili 5 (15–12) Radivojević 6
Suspension Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

14 January 2019
15:30
Serbia  22–24  Brazil Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 10,211
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Marsenić, Radivojević 5 (11–14) Toledo 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
14 January 2019
18:00
Russia  22–22  Germany Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Dibirov 8 (10–12) Gensheimer 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
14 January 2019
20:30
France  34–23  Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 10,331
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Remili 7 (17–16) Kang T. 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

15 January 2019
15:30
Russia  23–25  Brazil Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 9,011
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Dibirov, Zhitnikov 6 (10–15) Borges 7
Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
15 January 2019
18:00
Korea  29–31  Serbia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 11,953
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kang J. 12 (16–14) Vorkapić 7
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card
15 January 2019
20:30
Germany  25–25  France Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Gensheimer, Strobel, Wiede 4 (12–10) Mahé 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension

17 January 2019
15:30
Brazil  35–26  Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 8,933
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Borges 6 (18–10) Kang J. 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
17 January 2019
18:00
Germany  31–23  Serbia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Musche 5 (16–12) N. Ilić 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
17 January 2019
20:30
France  v  Russia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
(12–12)
Report

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia (A) 4 4 0 0 129 96 +33 8 Main round
2  Spain (A) 4 4 0 0 123 91 +32 8
3  Iceland (A) 5 3 0 2 137 124 +13 6
4  Macedonia (E) 5 2 0 3 131 139 −8 4
5  Bahrain (E) 5 1 0 4 107 151 −44 2
6  Japan (E) 5 0 0 5 121 147 −26 0
Updated to match(es) played on 17 January 2019. Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.
11 January 2019
15:30
Japan  29–38  Macedonia Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Watanabe 5 (13–18) K. Lazarov 8
Suspension Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
11 January 2019
18:00
Iceland  27–31  Croatia Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Pálmarsson 7 (14–16) Stepančić 8
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
11 January 2019
20:30
Bahrain  23–33  Spain Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 9,800
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Al-Sayyad, Habib 7 (11–16) Solé 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

13 January 2019
14:00
Macedonia  28–23  Bahrain Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 8,500
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
K. Lazarov 8 (12–8) Al-Sayyad 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
13 January 2019
16:30
Croatia  35–27  Japan Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Horvat 8 (18–13) Tokuda 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
13 January 2019
19:00
Spain  32–25  Iceland Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Solé 5 (19–14) Guðmundsson 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

14 January 2019
15:30
Iceland  36–18  Bahrain Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Gunnarsson 8 (16–10) Merza 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 2×Red card
14 January 2019
18:00
Croatia  31–22  Macedonia Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 9,800
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Duvnjak 6 (16–11) Manaskov 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
14 January 2019
20:30
Spain  26–22  Japan Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 7,300
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Solé 8 (10–11) Tokuda 7
Suspension Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

16 January 2019
15:30
Japan  21–25  Iceland Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Agarie 4 (12–13) Gunnarsson, Sigurmannsson 5
Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
16 January 2019
18:00
Croatia  32–20  Bahrain Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 8,600
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Štrlek 11 (19–9) Jalal 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
16 January 2019
20:30
Macedonia  21–32  Spain Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 9,600
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Peševski 6 (12–13) Gómez 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

17 January 2019
15:30
Bahrain  23–22  Japan Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Basham 6 (10–9) Motoki 9
Suspension Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
17 January 2019
18:00
Macedonia  22–24  Iceland Olympiahalle, Munich
Attendance: 10,100
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
K. Lazarov, Manaskov 5 (13–11) Gunnarsson 10
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
17 January 2019
20:30
Spain  v  Croatia Olympiahalle, Munich
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
(10–13)
Report

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (A) 4 4 0 0 149 89 +60 8 Main round
2  Denmark (A, H) 4 4 0 0 137 77 +60 8
3  Tunisia (A) 5 3 0 2 138 147 −9 6
4  Chile (E) 5 2 0 3 130 167 −37 4
5  Austria (E) 5 1 0 4 121 148 −27 2
6  Saudi Arabia (E) 5 0 0 5 112 159 −47 0
Updated to match(es) played on 17 January 2019. Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host.
10 January 2019
20:15
Chile  16–39  Denmark Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Salinas 4 (4–22) Mortensen 8
Suspension Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

11 January 2019
18:00
Saudi Arabia  22–29  Austria Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Ma. Al-Salem 7 (9–15) Bilyk 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
11 January 2019
20:30
Tunisia  24–34  Norway Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Jaballah 5 (13–18) Jøndal 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

12 January 2019
15:00
Austria  24–32  Chile Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Weber 6 (15–14) Er. Feuchtmann 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
12 January 2019
17:30
Norway  40–21  Saudi Arabia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 12,002
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Rød 9 (20–10) Ma. Al-Salem 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
12 January 2019
20:15
Denmark  36–22  Tunisia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
M. Hansen, Schmidt 7 (19–10) Chouiref 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

14 January 2019
15:00
Tunisia  36–30  Chile Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 3,247
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Chouiref, Soussi 7 (18–15) Er. Feuchtmann, Salinas 8
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
14 January 2019
17:30
Norway  34–24  Austria Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 8,716
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Sagosen 8 (16–13) Božović 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
14 January 2019
20:15
Denmark  34–22  Saudi Arabia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 12,157
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
M. Jacobsen 7 (17–11) Mo. Al-Salem 4
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card

15 January 2019
16:15
Saudi Arabia  20–24  Tunisia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 4,571
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Al-Abdulali 5 (8–12) Boughanmi, Sanaï 7
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card
15 January 2019
18:30
Norway  41–20  Chile Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 11,247
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Blonz 8 (21–12) Salinas 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
15 January 2019
20:45
Austria  17–28  Denmark Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,607
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Božović, Dicker, Weber 3 (8–11) M. Jacobsen, Schmidt 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report  2×Yellow card

17 January 2019
15:00
Chile  32–27  Saudi Arabia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 3,526
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Er. Feuchtmann 11 (21–13) Mo. Al-Salem 8
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card 2×Red card
17 January 2019
17:30
Austria  27–32  Tunisia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 11,834
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Weber 9 (14–18) Boughanmi 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
17 January 2019
20:15
Denmark  v  Norway Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
(17–14)
Report

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden (A) 4 4 0 0 118 81 +37 8 Main round
2  Hungary (A) 4 2 2 0 121 105 +16 6
3  Egypt (A) 5 2 1 2 132 133 −1 5
4  Qatar (E) 5 2 0 3 125 127 −2 4
5  Argentina (E) 5 1 1 3 119 130 −11 3
6  Angola (E) 5 1 0 4 121 160 −39 2
Updated to match(es) played on 17 January 2019. Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.
11 January 2019
15:30
Angola  24–23  Qatar Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 1,870
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Hebo 7 (12–8) Berrached 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
11 January 2019
18:00
Argentina  25–25  Hungary Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 4,272
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Simonet 6 (10–13) Balogh 11
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
11 January 2019
20:30
Egypt  24–27  Sweden Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 6,448
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
El-Ahmar, Shebib 5 (11–13) Gottfridsson, Nilsson 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

13 January 2019
15:30
Qatar  28–23  Egypt Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 3,077
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Benali 9 (15–12) El-Ahmar 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
13 January 2019
18:00
Hungary  34–24  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 4,891
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
Bóka 5 (18–8) Ferreira 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension
13 January 2019
20:30
Sweden  31–16  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 6,492
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Zachrisson 6 (15–10) Fernández 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

14 January 2019
15:30
Hungary  32–26  Qatar Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 1,694
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Lékai 5 (16–11) Marzo, Sinen 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card
14 January 2019
18:00
Argentina  20–22  Egypt Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 2,607
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
Fernández 5 (9–8) Sanad 7
Suspension 4×Yellow card 1×Blue card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card
14 January 2019
20:30
Sweden  37–19  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 3,731
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Ekberg, Zachrisson 5 (19–14) Hebo 5
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card

16 January 2019
15:30
Angola  26–33  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 1,709
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Ferreira 7 (12–17) Simonet 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
16 January 2019
18:00
Hungary  30–30  Egypt Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 3,929
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Lékai 6 (14–14) Zeinelbaedin 7
Suspension Report Suspension
16 January 2019
20:30
Qatar  22–23  Sweden Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 6,079
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Benali 8 (11–10) Nilsson, Zachrisson 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card

17 January 2019
15:30
Egypt  33–28  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 2,247
Referees: Koladhouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
El-Deraa 8 (19–12) Sibo 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card
17 January 2019
18:00
Qatar  26–25  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Attendance: 4,448
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Marzo 8 (16–13) Baronetto, Simonet 4
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
17 January 2019
20:30
Sweden  v  Hungary Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
(16–15)
Report

Presidents Cup

21st–24th place playoffs

 
21st–24th place semifinals21st place
 
      
 
19 January
 
 
 Korea
 
20 January
 
 Japan
 
 
 
19 January
 
 
 
 Saudi Arabia
 
 
 Angola
 
23rd place
 
 
20 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

21st–24th place semifinals

19 January 2019
13:00
Korea  v  Japan Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

19 January 2019
15:30
Saudi Arabia  v  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

23rd place game

20 January 2019
13:00
LSF1 v LSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

21st place game

20 January 2019
15:30
WSF1 v WSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

17–20th place playoffs

 
17–20th place semifinals17th place
 
      
 
19 January
 
 
 Serbia
 
20 January
 
 Bahrain
 
 
 
19 January
 
 
 
 Austria
 
 
 Argentina
 
19th place
 
 
20 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

17th–20th place semifinals

19 January 2019
18:00
Serbia  v  Bahrain Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

19 January 2019
20:30
Austria  v  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

19th place game

20 January 2019
18:00
LSF1 v LSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

17th place game

20 January 2019
20:30
WSF1 v WSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen
Report

13–16th place playoffs

 
13–16th place semifinals13th place
 
      
 
19 January
 
 
 Russia
 
20 January
 
 Macedonia
 
 
 
19 January
 
 
 
 Chile
 
 
 Qatar
 
15th place
 
 
20 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

13th–16th place semifinals

19 January 2019
13:00
Russia  v  Macedonia Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

19 January 2019
15:30
Chile  v  Qatar Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

15th place game

20 January 2019
13:00
LSF1 v LSF2 Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

13th place game

20 January 2019
15:30
WSF1 v WSF2 Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

Main round

Points obtained against qualified teams from the same group will be carried over.

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 A1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Semifinals
2 B1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 A2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5th place game
4 B2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7th place game
5  Iceland 2 0 0 2 52 63 −11 0
6  Brazil 2 0 0 2 43 58 −15 0
First match(es) will be played on 19 January 2019. Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report
19 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

20 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report
20 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

21 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report
21 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

23 January 2019
15:30
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report
23 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report
23 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
Report

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 C1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Semifinals
2 D1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 C2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5th place game
4 D2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7th place game
5  Egypt 2 0 0 2 54 57 −3 0
6  Tunisia 2 0 0 2 46 70 −24 0
First match(es) will be played on 19 January 2019. Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report
19 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

20 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report
20 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

21 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report
21 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

23 January 2019
15:30
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report
23 January 2019
18:00
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report
23 January 2019
20:30
TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

Final round

Bracket

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
25 January
 
 
I1
 
27 January
 
II2
 
 
 
25 January
 
 
 
II1
 
 
I2
 
Third place
 
 
27 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

Semifinals

25 January 2019
17:30
I1 v II2 Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg
Report

25 January 2019
20:30
I2 v II1 Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg
Report

Seventh place game

26 January 2019
17:30
I4 v II4 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

Fifth place game

26 January 2019
20:30
I3 v II3 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

Third place game

27 January 2019
14:30
LSF1 v LSF2 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

Final

27 January 2019
17:30
WSF1 v WSF2 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Report

Final ranking

Teams 9–12 are ranked by: 1) Number of points gained against the teams ranked 1st–4th in the preliminary rounds in their group, 2) Goal difference against the teams ranked 1st–4th in the preliminary rounds in their group, 3) Greater number of plus goals in their games from the preliminary rounds.

Rank Team
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics
Qualified for the Olympic Qualification Tournament

Statistics

International Broadcasters

Source: [14]

Television and Video Streaming

Host Broadcasters

Country Broadcaster Summary
 Denmark[15] DR All matches live respectively, also available for free on three DR channels, DR TV online, and TV2.
TV 2
 Germany ARD Live and free coverage respectively for Germany matches only, with highlights of all other team matches.
ZDF
Eurosport 15 matches live, excluding Germany team.
Sportdeutschland.TV All 96 matches exclusively live and free, including all Germany team.
RTL News report only.
Sky News report for Germany matches only.
Welt

Other Broadcasters

Country/Region Broadcaster Summary
Worldwide IHF TV All 96 matches exclusively live and free via the official IHF tournament website (unsold markets only)
SNTV News report access (49 matches after Preliminary Round – online/social embargoes: France, Germany, Korea, and Scandinavia)
 Arab League RTC Sports
 Australia Eurosport Up to 38 matches live on Eurosport 1 (Australia, Asia-Pacific, and Poland) and Eurosport 2 (Poland only), in English language (for Australia and Asia-Pacific) and Polish language (for Poland).
 Poland
 Argentina[16] Televisión Pública Selected matches live and free, including all Argentina team.
 Austria ORF Up to 12 matches live and free on ORF Sport +, including all Austria team, both semi-finals, and a final.
Arena Sport All 96 matches exclusively live.
 Belarus Poverkhnost Selected matches live on Sport 1 and Sport 2.
 Moldova
 Ukraine
 Bulgaria BNT All matches exclusively live and free on all three BNT channels.
 Caribbean DirecTV All matches exclusively live on DirecTV Sports.
 Croatia RTL Selected matches live and free, including all Croatia team, both semi-finals, and a final.
 Cyprus CytaVision All 96 matches exclusively live.
 Czech Republic Česká Televize Selected matches live and free on ČT Sport.
 Egypt ERTU Live and free coverage on Nile Sport for Egypt matches only.
 France TF1 Live and free coverage for France matches only.
beIN Sports All 96 matches exclusively live, including all France team.
 Georgia Silk Sport All 96 matches exclusively live.
 Hungary MTVA Selected matches live and free on M4.
 Iceland RÚV Live and free coverage for Iceland matches only.
 Ireland Premier Media Broadcasting Ltd. 9 matches, live and free on FreeSports (starting with the 6 main round matches, both semi-finals, and a final).
 United Kingdom
 Israel Charlton Ltd. Selected matches live on Sport 1 and Sport 2.
 Italy Pallamano.TV 10 selected matches exclusively live
 Jordan 7 Stars TV
 Korea JTBC Up to 12 matches live on JTBC3 Fox Sports, including all Korea team, both semi-finals, and a final. Plus free coverage for highlights on JTBC3 Fox Sports Youtube channel.
 Macedonia MRT Up to 12 matches live and free on MRT 1 (in Macedonian language) and MRT 2 (in Albanian language), including all Macedonia team.
NENT All 96 matches exclusively live on Viaplay, selected matches also available live on Viasport (excluding Sweden matches for Sweden viewers) and free on Viafree (Finland, Norway, and Sweden), with all Norway and Sweden matches live and free on TV3 (Norway and Sweden only).
 Netherlands Ziggo Selected matches live on Ziggo Sport Totaal, also available for free on Ziggo Sport (Ziggo customers only).
 Portugal Sport TV Selected matches live.
 Romania Telekom Romania Selected matches live on Telekom Sport and Digi Sport
Digi TV
 Russia Match TV Selected matches live, incuding all Russia team.
 Saudi Arabia SBC
 Serbia RTS Up to 12 matches live and free, including all Serbia team, both semi-finals, and a final.
 Slovakia Pragosport Selected matches live.
 Slovenia Šport TV Selected matches live.
Econet Media 10 matches live on Kwesé Sports in English language, starting from Main round, including both semi-finals and a final.
Canal+ 10 matches live on Canal+ Sport in French language, starting from Preliminany round, including both semi-finals and a final.
 Spain RTVE Selected matches live on Teledeporte, including Spain team.
  Switzerland TV24 6 matches live and free in German language.
 Tunisia ÉRTT Live and free coverage on Tunisia 1 or Tunisia 2 for Tunisia matches only.
 United States NBC Sports 9 matches live on Olympic Channel, (starting with the 6 main round matches, both semi-finals, and a final) and final on NBC Sports Network.

Radio and Audio Streaming

Region Radio
 Europe EBU
 Iraq Babylon fm

References

  1. ^ "Japan and Denmark/Germany are the hosts of the 2019 World Championships". 28 October 2013.
  2. ^ a b c d e "Unified Korea to play at GER/DEN 2019". 2 October 2018.
  3. ^ Host cities
  4. ^ "European qualification for 2019 World Championship begins". IHF. 20 October 2017. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  5. ^ "2019 Men's World Championship wild card awarded to Japan". IHF. 9 May 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
  6. ^ "Main round match days of Germany and Denmark confirmed". ihf.info. 30 May 2018.
  7. ^ "Groups for Germany/Denmark 2019 are known". IHF. 25 June 2018.
  8. ^ "Draw procedure for Germany/Denmark 2019". ihf.info. 22 June 2018.
  9. ^ "Referee couples for Germany/Denmark 2019 announced". ihf.info. 25 October 2018.
  10. ^ "Match days for the Men's 2019 WCH confirmed". handball19.com. Retrieved 28 June 2018.
  11. ^ "Final match schedule for Germany/Denmark 2019 released". ihf.info. Retrieved 31 October 2018.
  12. ^ Match schedule
  13. ^ "Regulations for IHF competitions" (PDF). IHF. 14 January 2018.
  14. ^ "News | IHF". International Handball Federation. Retrieved 14 January 2019.
  15. ^ "Håndbold i TV | Håndbold.dk". www.dhf.dk (in Danish). Retrieved 14 January 2019.
  16. ^ Argentina. "Mundial de Handball Masculino 2019". Televisión Pública Argentina (in Spanish). Retrieved 15 January 2019.

External links