1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships.png
Tournament details
Host country Italy
Dates25 April – 8 May
Teams12
Venue(s)(in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Canada (20th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden
Fourth place United States
Tournament statistics
Matches played39
Goals scored267 (6.85 per match)
Attendance154,210 (3,954 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Sweden Mats Sundin 14 points
1993
1995

The 1994 Ice Hockey World Championships took place in Italy 25 April - 8 May. The games were played in Bolzano, Canazei and Milan.

Twelve teams took part, with the first round being split into two groups of six, with the four best teams from each group advancing to the quarter finals. This was the 58th World Championships, and Canada beat Finland in a shootout to capture gold for the first time since 1961. This was Canada's twentieth world title in ice hockey.

Great Britain returned to Group A for the first time since 1951, but failed to even earn a point. Slovakia, Belarus, Croatia, and Estonia all debuted in Group C, the Slovaks winning the top group, the Estonians winning the bottom group that would be called Group D in two years.[1][2]

World Championship Group A (Italy)

First Round

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Goal difference Points
1  Canada 5 5 0 0 24 - 07 10
2  Russia 5 4 0 1 30 - 07 8
3  Italy 5 3 0 2 17 - 15 6
4  Austria 5 1 1 3 15 - 15 3
5  Germany 5 1 1 3 09 - 14 3
6  Great Britain 5 0 0 5 07 - 44 0
25 AprilItaly 1-4 CanadaBolzano
25 AprilAustria 2-2 GermanyBolzano
26 AprilGreat Britain 3-12 RussiaBolzano
26 AprilCanada 6-1 AustriaBolzano
27 AprilGreat Britain 0-4 GermanyBolzano
27 AprilItaly 0-7 RussiaBolzano
28 AprilCanada 3-2 GermanyBolzano
29 AprilAustria 1-4 RussiaBolzano
29 AprilItaly 10-2 Great BritainBolzano
30 AprilGermany 0-6 RussiaBolzano
30 AprilCanada 8-2 Great BritainBolzano
1 MayItaly 3-1 AustriaBolzano
2 MayItaly 3-1 GermanyBolzano
2 MayRussia 1-3 CanadaBolzano
3 MayGreat Britain 0-10 AustriaBolzano

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Goal difference Points
1  Finland 5 4 1 0 29 - 11 9
2  Sweden 5 3 1 1 22 - 11 7
3  United States 5 3 0 2 21 - 19 6
4  Czech Republic 5 1 2 2 15 - 17 4
5  France 5 1 0 4 08 - 25 2
6  Norway 5 0 2 3 09 - 21 2
25 AprilSweden 3-3 NorwayCanazei
25 AprilFinland 4-4 Czech RepublicCanazei
25 AprilFrance 1-5 United StatesCanazei
26 AprilCzech Republic 5-2 FranceCanazei
27 AprilUnited States 7-2 NorwayCanazei
27 AprilSweden 3-5 FinlandCanazei
28 AprilCzech Republic 3-5 United StatesCanazei
28 AprilFrance 0-6 SwedenCanazei
29 AprilNorway 1-5 FinlandCanazei
30 AprilFrance 1-8 FinlandCanazei
30 AprilCzech Republic 2-2 NorwayCanazei
30 AprilUnited States 2-6 SwedenCanazei
2 MayNorway 1-4 FranceCanazei
2 MayUnited States 2-7 FinlandCanazei
  • American Bill Lindsay tested positive for efedrin so official records indicate a final score of 7–0, however they also still add the two goals into the team totals.[3]
2 MaySweden 4-1 Czech RepublicCanazei

Quarterfinals

5 MayRussia 1-3 United StatesMilan
5 MaySweden 7-2 ItalyMilan
5 MayCanada 3-2 Czech RepublicMilan
5 MayFinland 10-0 AustriaMilan

Consolation Round 11-12 Place

6 MayGreat Britain 2-5 NorwayBolzano

Semifinals

7 MayFinland 8-0 United StatesMilan
7 MaySweden 0-6 CanadaMilan

Match for third place

8 MaySweden 7-2 United StatesMilan

Final

8 May
20:00
Finland 1-2 (GWS)
(0-0, 0-0, 1-1)
 CanadaMilan

World Championship Group B (Denmark)

Played in Copenhagen and Aalborg 7–17 April. As in Group C1, a two to one score on the final day sealed victory over a former Soviet nation. This time Switzerland narrowly defeated Latvia.[1]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13   Switzerland 7 6 1 0 52 - 09 13
14  Latvia 7 6 0 1 61 - 09 12
15  Poland 7 5 1 1 45 - 21 11
16  Japan 7 3 1 3 37 - 38 7
17  Denmark 7 3 0 4 31 - 27 6
18  Netherlands 7 2 1 4 23 - 33 5
19  Romania 7 1 0 6 18 - 43 2
20  China 7 0 0 7 11 - 98 0

Switzerland was promoted to Group A while China was relegated to Group C1.

7 AprilLatvia 12-0 Romania
7 AprilPoland 6-1 Japan
7 AprilSwitzerland  20-1 China
7 AprilDenmark 5-3 Netherlands
8 AprilLatvia 22-0 China
8 AprilPoland 6-4 Netherlands
8 AprilSwitzerland  10-3 Japan
9 AprilDenmark 4-2 Romania
10 AprilNetherlands 8-3 China
10 AprilDenmark 2-5 Poland
10 AprilLatvia 9-3 Japan
10 AprilSwitzerland  5-0 Romania
11 AprilSwitzerland  10-0 Netherlands
12 AprilDenmark 12-2 China
12 AprilLatvia 7-0 Poland
12 AprilRomania 4-7 Japan
13 AprilDenmark 1-2  Switzerland
13 AprilPoland 10-2 Romania
14 AprilJapan 14-2 China
14 AprilNetherlands 2-4 Latvia
15 AprilRomania 7-1 China
15 AprilDenmark 2-6 Latvia
15 AprilSwitzerland  3-3 Poland
16 AprilNetherlands 2-2 Japan
17 AprilPoland 15-2 China
17 AprilDenmark 5-7 Japan
17 AprilSwitzerland  2-1 Latvia
17 AprilNetherlands 4-3 Romania

World Championship Group C1 (Slovakia)

Played in Poprad and Spišská Nová Ves 18–27 March. The hosts, shortly after losing in the quarterfinals of the Olympics, were expected to have a relatively easy time playing in Group C. However, all three former Soviet republics gave them very tough games, and prevailing by a single goal in the final game sealed their victory. North Korea was supposed to be the eighth team in this tournament, but did not participate.[1]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21  Slovakia 6 4 2 0 43 - 03 10
22  Belarus 6 5 0 1 35 - 11 10
23  Ukraine 6 3 2 1 49 - 07 8
24  Kazakhstan 6 3 2 1 52 - 12 8
25  Slovenia 6 2 0 4 26 - 27 4
26  Hungary 6 1 0 5 14 - 47 2
27  Bulgaria 6 0 0 6 03 - 115 0

Slovakia was promoted to Group B while absent North Korea was relegated to Group C2

18 MarchSlovakia 20-0 Bulgaria
18 MarchBelarus 4-2 Ukraine
18 MarchSlovenia 8-2 Hungary
19 MarchBelarus 13-1 Bulgaria
19 MarchKazakhstan 14-5 Hungary
19 MarchSlovakia 9-0 Slovenia
21 MarchBelarus 6-3 Slovenia
21 MarchUkraine 8-0 Hungary
21 MarchSlovakia 0-0 Kazakhstan
22 MarchBelarus 6-3 Kazakhstan
22 MarchHungary 7-2 Bulgaria
22 MarchSlovakia 2-2 Ukraine
24 MarchSlovenia 13-0 Bulgaria
24 MarchUkraine 0-0 Kazakhstan
24 MarchSlovakia 10-0 Hungary
25 MarchKazakhstan 31-0 Bulgaria
25 MarchBelarus 5-0 Hungary
25 MarchUkraine 6-1 Slovenia
27 MarchUkraine 31-0 Bulgaria
27 MarchSlovakia 2-1 Belarus
27 MarchKazakhstan 4-1 Slovenia

World Championship Group C2 (Spain)

Qualifying Round

Played in November 1993. Two groups played to qualify for the final two spots in Spain.

Group 1 (Estonia/Lithuania)

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Estonia 2 2 0 0 16 - 04 4
2  Lithuania 2 0 0 2 04 - 16 0
7 November 1993Estonia 8-3 LithuaniaTallinn
20 November 1993Lithuania 1-8 EstoniaElektrenai

Group 2 (Croatia)

Played in Zagreb

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Croatia 2 2 0 0 58 - 01 4
2  Turkey 2 0 0 2 01 - 58 0
19 November 1993Croatia 34-1 Turkey
20 November 1993Croatia 24-0 Turkey

Croatia and Estonia qualified for Group C2.

First Round

Played in Barcelona

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 28 - 05 6
2  Croatia 3 2 0 1 07 - 11 4
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 08 - 09 2
4  Israel 3 0 0 3 06 - 24 0
13 MarchCroatia 3-2 Australia
13 MarchSpain 17-2 Israel
15 MarchAustralia 5-4 Israel
15 MarchSpain 9-2 Croatia
16 MarchCroatia 2-0 Israel
16 MarchSpain 2-1 Australia

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Estonia 3 3 0 0 49 - 01 6
2  South Korea 3 2 0 1 09 - 14 4
3  Belgium 3 1 0 2 15 - 16 2
4  South Africa 3 0 0 3 04 - 46 0
13 MarchSouth Africa 2-6 South Korea
13 MarchBelgium 0-12 Estonia
15 MarchBelgium 13-1 South Africa
15 MarchEstonia 10-0 South Korea
16 MarchBelgium 2-3 South Korea
16 MarchEstonia 27-1 South Africa

Final Round 28-31 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
28  Estonia 3 3 0 0 27 - 00 6
29  Spain 3 1 1 1 11 - 13 3
30  South Korea 3 1 1 1 04 - 13 3
31  Croatia 3 0 0 3 03 - 19 0

Estonia was promoted to Group C1

18 MarchEstonia 8-0 Croatia
18 MarchSpain 2-2 South Korea
19 MarchSouth Korea 2-1 Croatia
18 MarchSpain 0-9 Estonia

Consolation Round 32-35 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
32  Belgium 3 3 0 0 23 - 06 6
33  Australia 3 2 0 1 17 - 11 4
34  Israel 3 1 0 2 13 - 12 2
35  South Africa 3 0 0 3 05 - 29 0
18 MarchAustralia 9-2 South Africa
18 MarchBelgium 5-2 Israel
19 MarchSouth Africa 2-7 Israel
19 MarchAustralia 3-5 Belgium

Ranking and statistics

 


 1994 IIHF World Championship Winners 

Canada
20th title

Tournament Awards

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

Gold medal icon.svg  Canada
Silver medal icon.svg  Finland
Bronze medal icon.svg  Sweden
4  United States
5  Russia
6  Italy
7  Czech Republic
8  Austria
9  Germany
10  France
11  Norway
12  Great Britain

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Sweden Mats Sundin 8 5 9 14 +13 4 F
Canada Paul Kariya 8 5 7 12 +12 2 F
Finland Saku Koivu 8 5 6 11 +14 4 F
Russia Valeri Kamensky 6 5 5 10 +12 12 F
Finland Jari Kurri 8 4 6 10 +11 2 F
Sweden Magnus Svensson 8 8 1 9 +9 8 D
Finland Mikko Mäkelä 8 5 4 9 +13 6 F
Russia Igor Fedulov 6 4 5 9 +11 6 F
Russia Andrei Kovalenko 6 3 5 8 +10 2 F
Finland Jere Lehtinen 6 3 5 8 +14 4 F
Sweden Jonas Bergqvist 8 3 5 8 +8 4 F

Source: [1]

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 50% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player MIP GA GAA SVS% SO
Russia Mikhail Shtalenkov 296 5 1.01 .962 2
Canada Bill Ranford 370 7 1.14 .956 1
Finland Jarmo Myllys 410 9 1.32 .942 2
Austria Michael Puschacher 271 9 1.99 .926 0
United States Guy Hebert 300 18 3.60 .907 0

Source: [2]

Citations

  1. ^ a b c Tournament summary at Passionhockey.com
  2. ^ Duplacey page 508
  3. ^ Podneiks p. 157

References

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports. pp. 498–528. ISBN 0-8362-7114-9.
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press. pp. 157–8.

See also: World Juniors, Women's Championships